Chestnut

SELECTION THREAD: WINTER RACING CITY vs PROVINCIAL TEAM COMP : SATURDAY 20 JULY

109 posts in this topic

SELECTION THREAD : WINTER RACING CITY vs PROVINCIAL TEAM COMP  :  SATURDAY 20 JULY

Each member of each team will post individual selections on the day for the schedule of races – same as the tipping trio comps so everyone should be familiar with the selecting format.

How it will work:

A team from City will compete against a team from Provincial and whichever team wins their match up will earn a point.

Example only below:

City   vs   Provincial

Ellerslie 1  vs   Waterlea 0

Trentham 0  vs Beaudesert 1

Riccarton 1  vs  Oamaru 0

Flemington 1  vs  Te Aroha 0

Eagle Farm 0  vs  Mudgee 1

Outcome :  City wins the comp 3-2

Line Ups for City vs Provincial Team Comp : Saturday 20 July
                     
TC     =  Team Checker.  These lovely folk have put their hand up to check posts on behalf of their team before comp close at 2.30pm.
  If your team doesn't have one and you'd be happy to do it, please let me know.    Where there is no TC, don't forget
  to check your post before close on Saturday for any missing selections or BBs by 2.15pm or scrs by 2.30pm.  Only late scrs go on the TAB Sub.
                     
                     
City                    
                     
Ellerslie             Trentham Riccarton Flemington Eagle Farm  
                     
bazza54                   Chestnut TC Ohokaman TC Von Cettes Black Kirrama TC  
KoriokarameaTC                 Memphis2 1PRESIDENTGARY mrzim   Ponderosa8  
orphanpete                 scooby3051 Thecaptain Houlahan's Dream Trump    
Pegasus 9                    von Smallhaussen Paigezim   Think Pink lynzim    
L.J.Shannon                 Swoopa   Floyd Pink Cabbage   Flowin With The Breez  
                     
                     
                     
Provincial                  
                     
Te Aroha      Waterlea Oamaru Beaudesert Mudgee  
                     
Seddon         Right first time TC Cubes   Peter R S   CommonSensical  
Thepaw         Kloppite   Beecee   Wrinkles   Gruff    
Stoyd         Hall   Rusty   Plovdiv   Archer     
Punter Pete       ivanthegreat richie   talk   Gordy55    
Camacho         Peter Jenkins Sir Castleton   Vacant   Vacant    
                     
                     

If you have not previously registered for the comp but would like to take part on Saturday, at time of posting there are still two spots free.   Post selections on the thread and I will add you to a team.   If all spots are full then you can be a reserve and I will slot you into a team should someone above not post by close on Saturday :) 

 

Overview of the Rules:

1.  Post two selections for each race on the Schedule.  You can post the number and the name but I will only take note of the number.  If the number of the horse and name of the horse are different, I will go with the number.  

2.  You will be awarded 5 points for each winning selection.   There are no points for finishing second or third.

3.  You will be awarded an additional 10 points if your two selections in the race finish first and second (ie. get the Quinella).

4.  You have two Best Bets to use.  You can use a Best Bet on any race but you cannot use your two BBs on the same race.  If you use a Best Bet, any points earned will be doubled.   For example if you win and use a BB you get 10 points or if you win and get the Quinella, you can earn 30 points.

5.  You can post selections up until 2.15pm, 30 minutes before the scheduled start time of the first comp race.  You can also add in any missing BBs or missing selections up until 2.15pm.  I will also allow the TC to post missing BBs or missing selections for another team member up until 2.15pm and once posted they will stand. If your team does not have a TC then please ensure you check your own selections or recheck them before posting.

6.  NOTE:    You can post scratching replacements for yourself up until 2.30pm.   I will also allow the TC to post scratching replacements for another team member up until 2.30pm.  The TC's replacements once posted, will stand.  If your team does not have a TC please make sure that you recheck your selections before close at 2.30pm.    After 2.30pm no scratching replacements are allowed and only late scratchings will revert to the TAB sub.

7.  The winning team will be the team with the most combined points at the end of the schedule of races.   If there is a draw on points at the end of the day, it will be a countback on winners of all five in the team, then quinellas, then BB winners, then BB quinellas :) 

8.  Spare sets of selections will be posted at 1.45pm should they be needed to make up a team.

9.  The winner of the comp will be the side (either City or Provincial) that has won the most match ups out of Five.

 

There is a prize for the Team of 5 from the winning side that scores

the most points on the day:           5 x $50 W/P bet    (the countback rule will apply if a draw)

 

City vs Provincial Draw:

Ellerslie   vs  Mudgee

Trentham  vs  Waterlea        

Riccarton  vs  Te Aroha

Eagle Farm  vs  Oamaru

Flemington  vs  Beaudesert

 

Schedule of Races:

Comp R1 :  2.45pm Randwick R3 Book Spring Hospitality Handicap Rating 74 1200m

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6 Powerworx Opunake Cup 1400 Open Handicap 1400m

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4 Harry White Handicap Rating 90 2500m

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5 Eremein Handicap 2000m

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6 Everest Carnival Handicap Rating 78 1800m

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6 Murray Cox Handicap 1600m

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7 Triple M’s Big Breakfast Queensland Cup Handicap 3200m

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8 Sky Racing Tattersall’s Mile Handicap 1600m

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9 ATC Member Tours Handicap Rating 78 1000m

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6  NT Derby 3YO 2000m

 

Below is a Grid that can be used for posting selections or you can post your selections in race order, either is fine by me :)  but please remember to post two selections for each race and also allocate two of the races with a BB:

 

Comp R1 :  2.45pm Randwick R3 

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6 

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4 

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5 

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6 

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6 

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7 

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8 

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9 

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6  

 

Cheers :) 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last two vacant spots filled :)

Winfreux  :   Beaudesert

Charlie Bukowski  :  Mudgee

Full team line ups below.   Remember if you want to be a Team Checker (TC) for your team let me know :) 

City                  
                   
Ellerslie Trentham Riccarton Flemington Eagle Farm
                   
bazza54   Chestnut TC Ohokaman TC Von Cettes Black Kirrama TC
Koriokaramea TC Memphis2 1PRESIDENTGARY mrzim   Ponderosa8
orphanpete scooby3051 Thecaptain Houlahan's Dream Trump  
Pegasus 9 von Smallhaussen Paigezim   Think Pink lynzim  
L.J.Shannon Swoopa   Floyd Pink Cabbage   Flowin With The Breez
                   
Provincial                
                   
Te Aroha Waterlea Oamaru Beaudesert Mudgee
                   
Seddon   Right first time TC Cubes   Peter R S   CommonSensical
Thepaw   Kloppite   Beecee   Wrinkles   Gruff  
Stoyd   Hall   Rusty   Plovdiv   Archer   
Punter Pete ivanthegreat richie   Talk   Gordy55  
Camacho   Peter Jenkins Sir Castleton Winfreux   Charlie Bukowski
                   
                   

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

Comp R1 :  2.45pm Randwick R3 -  3,6   B/B

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6 - 9,11 

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4 - 2,6      B/B 

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5 - 1,4 

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6 - 2,5 

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6 - 2,6 

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7 - 4,7 

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8 - 3,4 

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9 - 4,12 

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6 - 1,3

 

Chestnut , thank you :).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

Comp R1 :  2.45pm Randwick R3 - 3,9 

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6 - 7,11     B/B 

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4 - 2,12 

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5 - 4,6 

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6 - 2,5 

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6 - 1,12 

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7 - 1,5 

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8 - 3,7 

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9 -  1,4      B/B 

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6 - 2,8

 

Good luck everyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

Comp R1 :  2.45pm Randwick R3 - 3,6 

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6 - 3,11 

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4 - 1,6 

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5 - 1,6   * 

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6 - 1,2   * 

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6 - 1,2 

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7 - 3,6 

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8 - 3,6 

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9 - 3,12 

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6 - 3,4  

 

Cheers and good luck to my team mates and opposition players.

Thank you Chestnut.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp R1 :  2.45pm Randwick R3 – 3,6 BB
Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6 – 3,9
Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4 – 4,8 
Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5 – 4,5
Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6 – 2,6
Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6 – 3,9 
Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7 – 6,7 
Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8 – 5,9 
Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9 – 4,12 BB
Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6 – 6,7
 

GLA. Thanks Maria

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp R1 :  2.45pm Randwick R3 3-6bb

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6 8-11

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4 3-6

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5 4-6bb

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6 8-9

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6 3-9

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7 1-4

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8 5-9

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9 4-7

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6  7-8

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

 

Comp R1 :  2.45pm Randwick R3 =3-6bb

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6 =3-11

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4 =1-3

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5 =1-6bb

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6 =1-5

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6 =1-6

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7 =1-5

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8 =1-7

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9 =3-12

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6 =7-8

Thanks.Good luck team.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp R1 :  2.45pm Randwick R3  6/7

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6 11/13 BB

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4 3/4

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5 1/8

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6 2/4

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6 1/9 BB

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7 5/8

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8 5/9

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9 4/12 

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6  7/11

 

Thanks for comp. Good luck with your selection, and go team Flemington. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Comp R1 :  2.45pm Randwick R3 - 2/3

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6 - 3/9 

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4 - 1/2 

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5 - 4/6 

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6 - 1/5 

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6 -1/6 

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7 -2/6 

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8 - 1/12   b/b 

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9 - 3/4   

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6 - 1/4   b/b 

 

Mauruuru

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp R1 2.45pm Randwick R3 =3-6bb

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6 =1-8

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4 =1-3

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5 =4-8

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6 =1-4

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6 =1-9

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7 =1-8

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8 =1-5

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9 =11-12bb

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6 =6-8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Black Kirrama said:

EAGLE FARM TEAM ::

NOTE that RANDWICK RACE 5   comp race  4     # 6 Attorney (the Makfi import ) is a gonzo.He can not win.

( Alexandra Hamilton, Flemington R3 #6  my best place  bet of the Day in Victoria.  5.9 FF place )

Of course Attorney can’t win - it’s scratched!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Race 1 :        3          6                  Sir Elton x Haut Brion Her        BEST BET 1
  • Race 2 :        4          8                  Rosewood x Te Toro Pearl
  • Race 3 :        2          3                  Sasko x Lord Belvedere
  • Race 4 :        1          4                  Mask of Time x Wu Gok
  • Race 5 :        1          2                  Dr Drill x Loveisili
  • Race 6 :        6          9                  Twilight Run x Killavally
  • Race 7 :        1          5                  Yogi x Azuro
  • Race 8 :        5          7                  Silvera x Magnufighter
  • Race 9 :        9        12                  Don't Leave Me Out x Natalia
  • Race 10:       6          7                  Paghman x Poet's Landing       BEST BET 2  
  •  

        The very best of luck today to my 'Waterlea' provincial team-mates Kloppite, Hall, Ivanthegreat, and PJ in red-hot form.

         A high-class lineup today from 'Waterlea' for sure, and I'm seeing them there city-slickers from Trentham struggling to match the hot pace we'll be setting ! :rcfe-happy-2:

         Thanks for another exciting comp to ramp up our Saturday, Maria ….your hard work and immaculate running of these comps is much appreciated.

          And thank you for supporting these comps Leigh ….great stuff. 

          Good luck, everyone.

          Cheers, Howie 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp R1  2.45pm Randwick R3  3-6 BB

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6  7-11

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4  1-3

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5  4-6

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6  2-5

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6  1-9

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7  3-6

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8  5-10

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9  4-12 BB

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6  7-8

Thanks and good luck to team Ellerslie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp R1  2.45pm Randwick R3  3-6 

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6  8-11

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4  3BB 9

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5  1 7

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6  4 8

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6  3 6

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7  1BB 8

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8  1 5

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9  5 7

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6  7-8

Good luck team and good luck everyone looks to be a fun filled afternoon... well done Chestnut for pulling this together...lets give Waterlea a match they won't forget...:rcfe-happy-2:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

 

Comp R1 :  2.45pm Randwick R3 - 3–6 B.B.

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6 - 3–11 B.B

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4 - 1–3

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5 - 4—6

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6 - 2–5

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6 - 6–9

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7 - 4–5

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8 - 1–5

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9 -  4–12

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6 - 4–7

Thanks :rcfe-like:

 

Good luck everyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Black Kirrama said:

EAGLE FARM TEAM ::

NOTE that RANDWICK RACE 5   comp race  4     # 6 Attorney (the Makfi import ) is a gonzo.He can not win.

( Alexandra Hamilton, Flemington R3 #6  my best place  bet of the Day in Victoria.  5.9 FF place )

Think he was a bloke BK.....try Alexander.....:rcfe-like:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go Beaudesert team

 

Comp R1 :  2.45pm Randwick R3 3,6 BB

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6 11,12

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4 1,4

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5 4,5

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6 1,3

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6 1,14

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7 2,3

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8 1,4

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9 3,12

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6  7,9 BB

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp R1 2.45pm Randwick R3  3-6 

Comp R2 :  3.10pm New Plym R6 4-11

Comp R3 :  3.35pm Flemington R4  1-3bb

Comp R4 :  3.55pm Randwick R5  1-4

Comp R5 :  4.35pm Randwick R6  2-5

Comp R6 :  4.55pm Flemington R6  1-3

Comp R7 :  5.27pm Eagle Farm R7  1-3  

Comp R8 :  6.07pm Eagle Farm R8  1-5  

Comp R9 :  6.35pm Randwick R9 3-11bb

Comp R10 :  7.20pm Darwin R6  7-8  

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.