Chestnut

ENTRY THREAD : "THE ROSES IN AUTUMN" : POINTS COMP : SATURDAY 18 MAY : ALL WELCOME !

71 posts in this topic

ENTRY THREAD :   "THE ROSES IN AUTUMN"

POINTS COMP - SATURDAY 18 MAY    

 

POST YOUR SELECTIONS AND JOIN IN THE FUN TO CELEBRATE THE ROSES IN AUTUMN WHERE WE'LL TOUR THROUGH DOOMBEN, MORPHETTVILLE, ROSEHILL GARDENS AND FLEMINGTON !   :) 

 

Rules:

1.  Select ONE horse in each race.   Please post using the horse number.  You can post the number and the name if you want, but if the number and name are different I will go with the number and disregard the name.

2.  Points allocated for placings:  Win 5 pts / Second 3 pts / Third 1 pt

3.  Comp races 4,6 and 9 are bonus races and you will earn triple points if you win ie. 3 x 5.   Second and third placing pts remain the same ie. 1 x pts.

4.  Select two comp races as your Best Bet races and any pts earned will be doubled.  You cannot use a BB on a bonus race (4,6 or 9),   if you do it will be disregarded.

5.  Any scratching can be replaced up until 2.15pm.   After 2.15pm any scratching will go on the TAB sub.

6.  Entries close at 2.15pm - 10 minutes before the first scheduled comp race start time.

7.  and most importantly ...  Have fun    :)

 

Prizes for The Roses in Autumn :  A W/P bet to the value of    $100 (First)  /  $50.00 (Second)

Thank you to the Thecaptain who put $50 of his previous points comp award towards this prize  :) 

(ties will be decided on number of winners selected over the day and then seconds and thirds.  If still a tie, you share :) )

 

Schedule of Races:

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm City Property Services Bill Carter Stakes GLR 2YO Fillies Set Weights 1200m

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm AAMI Centaurea Stakes GLR Fillies & Mares SW+P 2024m

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm Hall Mark Hall of Fame Trophy 3YO Handicap 1400m

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm Dominant Queens Cup G3 Quality 2500m (BONUS RACE)

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm IPG Marketing Solutions Chief De Beers GLR Quality 1110m

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm Bernborough Ascot BRC Sprint G3 Quality 1350m (BONUS RACE)

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm Lord Mayors Cup GLR 3YO & Up Quality 2000m

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm Hardy Brothers Jewellers Doomben Cup G1 WFA 2000m

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm Magic Millions The Roses G2 3YO Fillies Set Weights 2000m (BONUS RACE)

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm Vo Rogue Hall of Fame Trophy Handicap 2000m

 

You can use the posting grid below or you can post your selection in race order, up to you :) I'm happy with either :   (please remember BBs cannot be used on the bonus races 4,6 or 9)

 

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm :

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm :

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm :

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE):

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm :

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) :

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm :

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm :

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) :

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm :

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RaceCafe            
            
1    D-3    ~~    2**
2    M-2    ~~    2**
3    F-4    ~~    1
4    M-3    ~~    1
5    D-6    ~~    2
6    D-7    ~~    1
7    R-7    ~~    6
8    D-8    ~~    11
9    D-9    ~~    1
10    F-9    ~~    6

Many Thanks Maria

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm :-8

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm :-2

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm :-3-BB

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE):-1

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm :-9

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) : -11

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm :-2

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm :-11

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) :-9

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm :-5-BB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm :                                           3.

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm :                                     1.

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm :                                         3.

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE):         4.

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm :                                            7. BB..

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) :               2.

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm :                               8.  BB.

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm :                                            11.

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) :               15.

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm :                                        5.

                      Cheers and Thanks............

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm :—6BB

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm :—2

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm :—3

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE):—4

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm :—7BB

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) :—11

 Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm :—12

 Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm :—13

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) :—14

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm :—4

Cheers

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/15/2019 at 8:33 PM, Chestnut said:

 

Race 1: Doomben R3:   #9

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2:  #2 (BB)

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4:  #2

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 (BONUS RACE) : #5

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6:  #7

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 (BONUS RACE) : #10

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7:  #3

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8:  #13

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 (BONUS RACE):  #15

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9:  #6 (BB)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm :-8

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm :-2 BB

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm :-2 BB

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE):-5

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm :-7

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) :-10

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm :-5

 Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm :-2

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) :-1

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm :-3

Thanks.Good luck all

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm : 6 BB

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm : 1

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm : 12

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE): 7

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm : 7

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) : 1

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm : 16

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm : 16 BB

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) : 1

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm : 5

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm :6

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm :1

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm :3

 Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE):3

 Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm :7bb

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) :6

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm :12

 Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm :11

 Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) :1

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm :3bb

Thanks

 

 

Like



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm : 3
Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm : 5
Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm : 4
Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE): 4
Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm : 7
Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) : 10
Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm : 8
Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm : 11 BB
Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) : 10
Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm : 3 BB
 

Thanks Maria

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm City Property Services Bill Carter Stakes GLR 2YO Fillies Set Weights 1200m #2 Gem of Scotland BB

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm AAMI Centaurea Stakes GLR Fillies & Mares SW+P 2024m #5 Jungle Fish

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm Hall Mark Hall of Fame Trophy 3YO Handicap 1400m #11 Thunderdome

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm Dominant Queens Cup G3 Quality 2500m (BONUS RACE) #1 Rock On

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm IPG Marketing Solutions Chief De Beers GLR Quality 1110m #14 Mr Taylor

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm Bernborough Ascot BRC Sprint G3 Quality 1350m (BONUS RACE)  #10 chapter and verse

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm Lord Mayors Cup GLR 3YO & Up Quality 2000m #12 Live and Free

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm Hardy Brothers Jewellers Doomben Cup G1 WFA 2000m  #2 Life Less Ordinary BB

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm Magic Millions The Roses G2 3YO Fillies Set Weights 2000m (BONUS RACE) #20 Guise

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm Vo Rogue Hall of Fame Trophy Handicap 2000m #1 Boomtime

 

Thanks and good luck all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm :6 BB

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm :1 BB

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm :3 

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE):13

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm :7

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) :6

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm :5

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm :16

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) :1

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm :4

 

Thanks and Good Luck All

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm :4

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm :2 BB

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm :11 BB

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE):1

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm :2

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) :10

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm :13

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm :13

 Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) :3

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm :1

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:ph34r:

 Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm  :  2

 Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm  :  1

 Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm  :  3 BB

 Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE) :  5

 Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm  :  14

 Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE)  :  10

 Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm  :  5 BB

 Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm  :  13

 Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE)  :  1

 Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm  :  4

 

cheers

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm :                                            3

    Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm :                                     2

    Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm :                                         2

    Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE):         4

    Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm :                                            9

    Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) :             10

    Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm :                               8 BB

    Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm :                                          13 BB

    Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE):                 1

    Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm :                                             3       

  •  

    Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm :—6BB

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm :—2

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm :—3

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE):—13

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm :—7

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) :—11

 Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm :—12

 Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm :—11

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) :—1

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm :—4 BB

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm : 2   B/B

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm : 11

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm : 3   B/B

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE): 5

 3   B/BComp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm : 2

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) : 10

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm : 12

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm : 8

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) : 14

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm : 4

 

Chestnut and all.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm : 6

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm : 3      B/B

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm : 2      B/B

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE): 3

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm : 14

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) : 2

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm : 3

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm : 17

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) : 1

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm : 4

 

Hello special Lady and fellow Tipper's.

Maria , just a (1) One off entry if ok.

Sincere Best  Wishes to everybody.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm : #9 BB

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm : #3 BB

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm : #11

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE):  #4

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm : #9

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) : #9

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm : #12 

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm : #13

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) : #15

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm : #2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm : 3

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm : 5

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm : 7

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE): 11

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm : 7      b/b

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) : 7

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm : 16            b/b

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm : 2

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) : 1

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm : 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm :09

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm :01*BB

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm :03

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE):05

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm :07 *BB

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) :06

 Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm :05

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm :06

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) :05

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm :04

Thanks  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/15/2019 at 8:33 PM, Chestnut said:

 

Entry for she who must be obeyed :rcf-monkey::rcf-monkey-1::rcf-monkey-2:

 

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm : 18

Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm :6

Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm : 2

Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE): 8

Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm : 7

Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) : 2

Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm : 5

Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm : 17 BB

Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) : 5

Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm : 13BB

Thank you 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comp Race 1: Doomben R3 2.25pm : 6
Comp Race 2: Morphettville R2 3.06pm : 10
Comp Race 3: Flemington R4 3.30pm : 7
Comp Race 4: Morphettville R3 3.46pm  (BONUS RACE): 2
Comp Race 5: Doomben R6 4.20pm : 9
Comp Race 6: Doomben R7 5.00pm  (BONUS RACE) : 6
Comp Race 7: Rosehill Gardens R7 5.15pm : 9
Comp Race 8: Doomben R8 5.40pm : 13 bb
Comp Race 9: Doomben R9 6.20pm  (BONUS RACE) : 15
Comp Race 10: Flemington R9 6.45pm : 9 bb
 

Thank you Maria

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.