Chestnut

SELECTIONS THREAD : AUSTRALASIAN RACING AUTUMN PAIRS COMP : SATURDAY, 11 MAY

73 posts in this topic

1.  R5 Arawa Park 2.24pm Campbell Inf. Rotorua Cup G3 Open 2200m 7-11
2.  R1 Morphettville 2.41pm TAB SA Sires Produce G3 2YO Set Weights 1400m 6-7
3.  R3 Caulfield 3.05pm Super Vobis 3YO Handicap 1600m 1-10
4.  R7 Arawa Park 3.34pm ISCL Rotorua Stakes G3 Open Fillies&Mares 1400m 1-2
5.  R5 Doomben 3.50pm Rough Habit Plate G3 3YO Set Weights 2000m (Quinella Race) 1-4
6.  R6 Doomben 4.30pm Champagne Classic G2 2YO Set Weights 1200m 4-7

7.  R6 Caulfield 5.00pm Redoute’s Choice Stakes GLR 2YO SW+P 1200m 9-12 BB
8.  R6 Scone 5.25pm Luskin Star Stakes GLR Quality 1300m 2-3
9.  R8 Doomben 5.50pm Doomben 10,000 G1 WFA 1200m 1-2
10.  R7 Morphettville 6.36pm TAB SA Derby G1 3YO Set Weights 2500m 3-8 BB

 

Hope I can find a team mate and some opposition

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, RacingJimmy said:

1.  R5 Arawa Park 2.24pm - 2 Highlad and 3 Jackstar 
2.  R1 Morphettville 2.41pm  - 2 Mr Deadline and 8 Fascino 
3.  R3 Caulfield 3.05pm - 2 Mr Deadline and 8 Fascino 
4.  R7 Arawa Park 3.34pm - 8 Pretty to Sea and 14 Peaceful
5.  R5 Doomben 3.50pm - 1 Dealmaker and 4 Purple Sector 
6.  R6 Doomben 4.30pm - 3 Strasbourg and 7 Disruptor
7.  R6 Caulfield 5.00pm - 9 Moldova and 11 Free Thrills BB
8.  R6 Scone 5.25pm - 2 Trekking and 5 Lanciato 
9.  R8 Doomben 5.50pm - 1 Osbourne Bulls and 11 Champagne Cuddles BB
10.  R7 Morphettville 6.36pm - 1 Chapada and 2 Mr Quickie 

Good luck everybody! 

Jimmy your selections for Races 2 and 3 are the same - you can revise your selections for Race 3 up until 2.15pm or I'll give you 2 and 8 in both races :)  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Peter Jenkins said:

1.  R5 Arawa Park 2.24pm Campbell Inf. Rotorua Cup G3 Open 2200m 7-11
2.  R1 Morphettville 2.41pm TAB SA Sires Produce G3 2YO Set Weights 1400m 6-7
3.  R3 Caulfield 3.05pm Super Vobis 3YO Handicap 1600m 1-10
4.  R7 Arawa Park 3.34pm ISCL Rotorua Stakes G3 Open Fillies&Mares 1400m 1-2
5.  R5 Doomben 3.50pm Rough Habit Plate G3 3YO Set Weights 2000m (Quinella Race) 1-4
6.  R6 Doomben 4.30pm Champagne Classic G2 2YO Set Weights 1200m 4-7

7.  R6 Caulfield 5.00pm Redoute’s Choice Stakes GLR 2YO SW+P 1200m 9-12 BB
8.  R6 Scone 5.25pm Luskin Star Stakes GLR Quality 1300m 2-3
9.  R8 Doomben 5.50pm Doomben 10,000 G1 WFA 1200m 1-2
10.  R7 Morphettville 6.36pm TAB SA Derby G1 3YO Set Weights 2500m 3-8 BB

 

Hope I can find a team mate and some opposition

Hi Peter, I'll record your selections and keep  your individual score and if someone else doesn't post I'll slot you in to make up that pair, or if someone else comes along that wants to enter late I'll match you up :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.  R5 Arawa Park 2.24pm :         2  -  6
2.  R1 Morphettville 2.41pm :     1 -    6   BB
3.  R3 Caulfield 3.05pm :             1 - 11
4.  R7 Arawa Park 3.34pm :        5  - 6
5.  R5 Doomben 3.50pm (Quinella Race) :     1 - 4  
6.  R6 Doomben 4.30pm :           5 - 8

7.  R6 Caulfield 5.00pm :            4  -  9 
8.  R6 Scone 5.25pm :                 2 -  11  
9.  R8 Doomben 5.50pm :           1 -  11  
10.  R7 Morphettville 6.36pm :   2 -3  BB

 

Go  Racing Jimmy !   Ladbrokes have us as clear second favourites behind  Pondy and TheCaptain:

Thanks for the xcellent comp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Chestnut said:

Jimmy your selections for Races 2 and 3 are the same - you can revise your selections for Race 3 up until 2.15pm or I'll give you 2 and 8 in both races :)  

 

Good spotting Chestnut.

16 minutes ago, Chestnut said:

3.  R3 Caulfield 3.05pm - 1 Zoutori and  4 Orcein

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pairing #7 part B. Good luck Sir C!

1.  R5 Arawa Park 2.24pm :  6,13
2.  R1 Morphettville 2.41pm :  1,3
3.  R3 Caulfield 3.05pm :  2,8 BB
4.  R7 Arawa Park 3.34pm :  3,12
5.  R5 Doomben 3.50pm (Quinella Race) :  1,5
6.  R6 Doomben 4.30pm :  12,13

7.  R6 Caulfield 5.00pm :  4,13
8.  R6 Scone 5.25pm :  1,11 BB
9.  R8 Doomben 5.50pm :  3,8
10.  R7 Morphettville 6.36pm :  7,9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:ph34r:

1.  R5 Arawa Park 2.24pm Campbell Inf. Rotorua Cup G3 Open 2200m :  1,11
2.  R1 Morphettville 2.41pm TAB SA Sires Produce G3 2YO Set Weights 1400m  : 6-7
3.  R3 Caulfield 3.05pm Super Vobis 3YO Handicap 1600m  : 1-10
4.  R7 Arawa Park 3.34pm ISCL Rotorua Stakes G3 Open Fillies&Mares 1400m :  6,8 BB
5.  R5 Doomben 3.50pm Rough Habit Plate G3 3YO Set Weights 2000m (Quinella Race)  : 2,3
6.  R6 Doomben 4.30pm Champagne Classic G2 2YO Set Weights 1200m  :  1,3

7.  R6 Caulfield 5.00pm Redoute’s Choice Stakes GLR 2YO SW+P 1200m  :  10,11
8.  R6 Scone 5.25pm Luskin Star Stakes GLR Quality 1300m :  2-3
9.  R8 Doomben 5.50pm Doomben 10,000 G1 WFA 1200m 1-2
10.  R7 Morphettville 6.36pm TAB SA Derby G1 3YO Set Weights 2500m  :  10,16  BB

 

I`ll partner up with Pj  .....

 

cheers

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.  R5 Arawa Park 2.24pm :  3/8
2.  R1 Morphettville 2.41pm : 1/4  
3.  R3 Caulfield 3.05pm :  9/10 
4.  R7 Arawa Park 3.34pm :  2/10 
5.  R5 Doomben 3.50pm (Quinella Race) : 1/5 
6.  R6 Doomben 4.30pm : 1/4 BB 

7.  R6 Caulfield 5.00pm : 1/6 
8.  R6 Scone 5.25pm :  2/8 BB
9.  R8 Doomben 5.50pm :  1/2
10.  R7 Morphettville 6.36pm : 1/10 

Cheers and Good Luck to Jayar:rcfe-like:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.  R5 Arawa Park 2.24pm :                  2 / 9        
2.  R1 Morphettville 2.41pm :                  2 / 5          
3.  R3 Caulfield 3.05pm :                      2 / 6          
4.  R7 Arawa Park 3.34pm :                  3 / 4        
5.  R5 Doomben 3.50pm (Q) :              3 / 5          
6.  R6 Doomben 4.30pm :                    1 / 6        
7.  R6 Caulfield 5.00pm :                     6 / 10     bb      
8.  R6 Scone 5.25pm :                        8 / 11       
9.  R8 Doomben 5.50pm :                  1 / 13        
10.  R7 Morphettville 6.36pm :         3 / 14    bb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Race 1 - 2, 4 BB

Race 2 - 3, 7

Race 3 - 1, 4

Race 4 - 1, 14

Race 5 - 1, 4 (Quin Race)

Race 6 - 1, 5

Race 7 - 9, 10

Race 8 - 5, 8

Race 9 - 1, 7

Race 10 - 6, 11 BB

Thanks to all

Hope you are on fire today HD!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GOOD AFTERNOON CUBES.  GOOD TO SEE YOU ARE THINKING OUTSIDE  THE SQUARE.HAVE A GREAT DAY.

R1.    2      8

R2     6      7    BB

R3     1      2

R4      1      6

R5      1      4

R6       1      6

R7       1      4

R8       2      3   BB

R9      1       2

R10     2      8

 

LOOKING FORWARD TO INTERESTING DAY.   A FEW ROUGHIES AND  SOME  FAVOURITES  AND WE COULD FINISH OVER THE TOP OF A GREAT FIELD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Black Kirrama said:

You need your Best Bets !!  Good luck. 

Cheers BK, they are just replacement bets and depending on how many times I might need to use them I'd move the BB's around.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/11/2019 at 10:26 AM, Chestnut said:

Howdy :)

7-11

3-7

1-6

2-9

1-4

1-5

6-12   ..  bb

2-6

1-5

2-7   ..  bb

Have a good one beecee  :)   

Got tied up... How did you go?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My apologies to teammate Rusty that I did not include two BBs in my tips ...was offline after poting for the day and dint see Maria's reminder.

Would love to say that bostonian would've been one of them but dont want to ruin my reputation too quickly. LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now