Chestnut

ENTRY THREAD : AUTUMN RACING EASTER CUP - POINTS COMP - SATURDAY 20 APRIL : ALL WELCOME !

66 posts in this topic

ENTRY THREAD : AUTUMN RACING EASTER CUP

POINTS COMP - SATURDAY 20 APRIL    

 

POST YOUR SELECTIONS AND JOIN IN THE FUN AS OUR EASTER CUP ROAD TRIP

TAKES US TO CAULFIELD, ELLERSLIE, DOOMBEN AND ROYAL RANDWICK !   :) 

 

Rules:

1.  Select ONE horse in each race.   Please post using the horse number.  You can post the number and the name if you want, but if the number and name are different I will go with the number and disregard the name.

2.  Points allocated for placings:  Win 5 pts / Second 3 pts / Third 1 pt

3.  Comp races 4,6 and 9 are bonus races and you will earn triple points if you win ie. 3 x 5.   Second and third placing pts remain the same ie. 1 x pts.

4.  Select two comp races as your Best Bet races and any pts earned will be doubled.  You cannot use a BB on a bonus race (4,6 or 9),   if you do it will be disregarded.

5.  Any scratching can be replaced up until 3.00pm.   After 3.00pm any scratching will go on the TAB sub.

6.  Entries close at 3.00pm - 10 minutes before the first scheduled comp race start time.

7.  and most importantly ...  Have fun    :)

 

Prizes for Easter:  A W/P bet to the value of    $150 (First)  /  $50.00 (Second)

(ties will be decided on number of winners selected over the day and then seconds and thirds.  If still a tie, you share :) )

 

Schedule of Races

  1. Royal Randwick R3 3.10pm Frank Packer Plate G3 3YO 2000m
  2. Ellerslie R6 3.35pm Valachi Downs Championship Stakes G2 3YO 2100m
  3. Doomben R5 3.53pm Tails Stakes Handicap GLR Quality 1615m  
  4. Ellerslie R7 4.10pm Manco Easter Handicap G2 Open 1600m  (BONUS RACE)
  5. Royal Randwick R5 4.20pm JRA Plate G3 3YO & Up 2000m
  6. Royal Randwick R6 4.55pm Champagne Stakes G1 2YO 1600m  (BONUS RACE)
  7. Royal Randwick R7 5.35pm All Aged Stakes G1 WFA 1400m
  8. Caulfield R7 5.55pm Victoria Handicap G3 Handicap 1400m
  9. Royal Randwick R8 6.15pm Hall Mark Stakes G3 3YO & Up 1200m  (BONUS RACE)
  10. Caulfield R8 6.35pm Easter Cup G3 Handicap 2000m

 

Below is a posting grid for selections that you can use if you wish :) otherwise you can post your selections in race order (remember your two BBs cannot be used on comp races 4, 6 or 9):

 

  1. Royal Randwick R3 3.10pm 
  2. Ellerslie R6 3.35pm 
  3. Doomben R5 3.53pm 
  4. Ellerslie R7 4.10pm  (BONUS RACE)
  5. Royal Randwick R5 4.20pm 
  6. Royal Randwick R6 4.55pm  (BONUS RACE)
  7. Royal Randwick R7 5.35pm 
  8. Caulfield R7 5.55pm 
  9. Royal Randwick R8 6.15pm  (BONUS RACE)
  10. Caulfield R8 6.35pm 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. Royal Randwick R3 3.10pm 2 BB
  2. Ellerslie R6 3.35pm 10
  3. Doomben R5 3.53pm 1
  4. Ellerslie R7 4.10pm  2 (BONUS RACE) 
  5. Royal Randwick R5 4.20pm 6
  6. Royal Randwick R6 4.55pm 1 (BONUS RACE) 
  7. Royal Randwick R7 5.35pm 2 BB
  8. Caulfield R7 5.55pm 1
  9. Royal Randwick R8 6.15pm 7 (BONUS RACE)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. Royal Randwick R3 3.10pm                                   1.
  2. Ellerslie R6 3.35pm                                                 10.
  3. Doomben R5 3.53pm                                               7.                       
  4. Ellerslie R7 4.10pm  (BONUS RACE)                    15.
  5. Royal Randwick R5 4.20pm                                    7.               
  6. Royal Randwick R6 4.55pm  (BONUS RACE)       9.
  7. Royal Randwick R7 5.35pm                                    2. BB
  8. Caulfield R7 5.55pm                                                5. BB.
  9. Royal Randwick R8 6.15pm  (BONUS RACE)       2.
  10. Caulfield R8 6.35pm                                                7.

                          Cheers and Thanks..............

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Insider said:
  1. Royal Randwick R3 3.10pm 2 BB
  2. Ellerslie R6 3.35pm 10
  3. Doomben R5 3.53pm 1
  4. Ellerslie R7 4.10pm  2 (BONUS RACE) 
  5. Royal Randwick R5 4.20pm 6
  6. Royal Randwick R6 4.55pm 1 (BONUS RACE) 
  7. Royal Randwick R7 5.35pm 2 BB
  8. Caulfield R7 5.55pm 1
  9. Royal Randwick R8 6.15pm 7 (BONUS RACE)

Missing Race 10 Insider.. you must be confident ;)    

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

  1. Royal Randwick R3 3.10pm - 1
  2. Ellerslie R6 3.35pm - 10 
  3. Doomben R5 3.53pm - 11      b/b 
  4. Ellerslie R7 4.10pm  (BONUS RACE) - 16
  5. Royal Randwick R5 4.20pm - 5 
  6. Royal Randwick R6 4.55pm  (BONUS RACE) - 2
  7. Royal Randwick R7 5.35pm - 1 
  8. Caulfield R7 5.55pm - 7 
  9. Royal Randwick R8 6.15pm  (BONUS RACE) - 4
  10. Caulfield R8 6.35pm - 9      b/b 
  11.    
  12. Happy Easter All   
  13.  
  14. Mauruuru

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Brian


1    R-3    ~~    11
2    E-6    ~~    10**
3    D-5    ~~    8
4    E-7    ~~    1
5    R-5    ~~    3
6    R-6    ~~    4
7    R-7    ~~    2**
8    C-7    ~~    7
9    R-8    ~~    4
10    C-8    ~~    2

MANY THANKS MARIA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. Royal Randwick R3 3.10pm -3
  2. Ellerslie R6 3.35pm -8
  3. Doomben R5 3.53pm -8bb
  4. Ellerslie R7 4.10pm  (BONUS RACE)-1
  5. Royal Randwick R5 4.20pm -14
  6. Royal Randwick R6 4.55pm  (BONUS RACE)-4
  7. Royal Randwick R7 5.35pm -6
  8. Caulfield R7 5.55pm -5
  9. Royal Randwick R8 6.15pm  (BONUSRACE)-9
  10. Caulfield R8 6.35pm -6bb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. Royal Randwick R3 3.10pm =11 bb
  2. Ellerslie R6 3.35pm =10
  3. Doomben R5 3.53pm =1
  4. Ellerslie R7 4.10pm  (BONUS RACE)=15
  5. Royal Randwick R5 4.20pm =5
  6. Royal Randwick R6 4.55pm  (BONUS RACE)=9
  7. Royal Randwick R7 5.35pm =2
  8. Caulfield R7 5.55pm =7bb
  9. Royal Randwick R8 6.15pm  (BONUS RACE)=2
  10. Caulfield R8 6.35pm=8
  11. Thanks very much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. Royal Randwick R3: -  2
  2. Ellerslie R6:                   13
  3. Doomben R5:                 8 BB
  4. Ellerslie R7  (BONUS RACE): 15
  5. Royal Randwick R5:            5 BB 
  6. Royal Randwick R6 (BONUS RACE):  9
  7. Royal Randwick R7:             7 
  8. Caulfield R7:                         
  9. Royal Randwick R8 (BONUS RACE): 2
  10. Caulfield R8:                          2 

All the best to everyone entering and thanks again Maria.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.Royal Randwick R3  10 House Of Cartier

2.Ellerslie  R6   7  Joy Anna

3.Doomben  R5  4  Savvy Coup

4.Ellerslie  R7  2  On The Rocks

5.Royal Randwick  R5  2  Libran

6.Royal Randwick  R6  9  Loving Gaby

7.Royal Randwick  R7  Osborne Bulls BB

8.Caulfield  R7  Naantali

9.Royal Randwick  R8  2  Home Of The Brave

10,Caulfield  R8  8  Plein Ciel  BB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. Royal Randwick R3 3.10pm 9
  2. Ellerslie R6 3.35pm 10
  3. Doomben R5 3.53pm 4
  4. Ellerslie R7 4.10pm  (BONUS RACE) 6
  5. Royal Randwick R5 4.20pm 15 BB
  6. Royal Randwick R6 4.55pm  (BONUS RACE) 4
  7. Royal Randwick R7 5.35pm 6 BB
  8. Caulfield R7 5.55pm 4
  9. Royal Randwick R8 6.15pm  (BONUS RACE) 2
  10. Caulfield R8 6.35pm 8

All the best to everyone...thanks Chestnut (Maria) in advance for you great scoring as always...Cheers 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. Royal Randwick R3 3.10pm 11**
  2. Ellerslie R6 3.35pm 13**
  3. Doomben R5 3.53pm 5
  4. Ellerslie R7 4.10pm  (BONUS RACE) 11
  5. Royal Randwick R5 4.20pm 5
  6. Royal Randwick R6 4.55pm  (BONUS RACE) 9
  7. Royal Randwick R7 5.35pm 3
  8. Caulfield R7 5.55pm 7
  9. Royal Randwick R8 6.15pm  (BONUS RACE) 2
  10. Caulfield R8 6.35pm 8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Royal Randwick R3 3.10pm - 11
2. Ellerslie R6 3.35pm - 14
3. Doomben R5 3.53pm - 10
4. Ellerslie R7 4.10pm - 4
5. Royal Randwick R5 4.20pm - 3
6. Royal Randwick R6 4.55pm - 4
7. Royal Randwick R7 5.35pm - 11
8.  Caulfield R7 5.55pm – 7 BB
9. Royal Randwick R8 6.15pm - 4
10. Caulfield R8 6.35pm – 8 BB
 

Thanks Maria as always for your hard work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.Royal Randwick R3  12 On the white turf

2.Ellerslie  R6   7  Joy Anna

3.Doomben  R5  11 Hallelujah Boy

4.Ellerslie  R7  3 Megablast

5.Royal Randwick  R5  1 Mossndale

6.Royal Randwick  R6 1 Castelvecchio BB

7.Royal Randwick  R7  8 Seige of Quebec

8.Caulfield  R7  7 Manolo Blahniq BB

9.Royal Randwick  R8  3 Dothraki  

10,Caulfield  R8  5  Furrion  

 

Thanks for the comp. Good luck to all. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Houlahan's Dream said:

1.Royal Randwick R3  12 On the white turf

2.Ellerslie  R6   7  Joy Anna

3.Doomben  R5  11 Hallelujah Boy

4.Ellerslie  R7  3 Megablast

5.Royal Randwick  R5  1 Mossndale

6.Royal Randwick  R6 1 Castelvecchio BB

7.Royal Randwick  R7  8 Seige of Quebec

8.Caulfield  R7  7 Manolo Blahniq BB

9.Royal Randwick  R8  3 Dothraki  

10,Caulfield  R8  5  Furrion  

 

Thanks for the comp. Good luck to all. 

Hi HD, you have a BB on a Bonus Race (Comp Race 6).   You can move your BB to another selection by 3.00pm Saturday and I'll include it.  Just not Comp races 4,6,9.   Cheers :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Chestnut said:

Hi HD, you have a BB on a Bonus Race (Comp Race 6).   You can move your BB to another selection by 3.00pm Saturday and I'll include it.  Just not Comp races 4,6,9.   Cheers :)

 

Oops. Sorry. Can you change it to Caulfield, R8, #5 BB please. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

R1 - 12

R2 - 13      B/B

R3 - 10

R4 - 13

R5 - 11      B/B

R6 - 3

R7 - 3

R8 - 8

R9 - 10

R10 - 6

 

I wish you and your loved ones the renewal of love, happiness, and life. Have a wonderful Easter !

Chestnut and all  Joyeuses Pâques :).


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:ph34r:

  1. Royal Randwick R3 3.10pm Frank Packer Plate G3 3YO 2000m   :  5
  2. Ellerslie R6 3.35pm Valachi Downs Championship Stakes G2 3YO 2100m   :  13 
  3. Doomben R5 3.53pm Tails Stakes Handicap GLR Quality 1615m   :  8  
  4. Ellerslie R7 4.10pm Manco Easter Handicap G2 Open 1600m  (BONUS RACE)   :  11  
  5. Royal Randwick R5 4.20pm JRA Plate G3 3YO & Up 2000m   :  15  
  6. Royal Randwick R6 4.55pm Champagne Stakes G1 2YO 1600m  (BONUS RACE)   :  1
  7. Royal Randwick R7 5.35pm All Aged Stakes G1 WFA 1400m   :  7
  8. Caulfield R7 5.55pm Victoria Handicap G3 Handicap 1400m   :  7 BB
  9. Royal Randwick R8 6.15pm Hall Mark Stakes G3 3YO & Up 1200m  (BONUS RACE)   :  2
  10. Caulfield R8 6.35pm Easter Cup G3 Handicap 2000m   :  2 BB

 

cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. Royal Randwick R3 3.10pm 11
  2. Ellerslie R6 3.35pm 10
  3. Doomben R5 3.53pm 1 BB
  4. Ellerslie R7 4.10pm  (BONUS RACE)11
  5. Royal Randwick R5 4.20pm 2
  6. Royal Randwick R6 4.55pm  (BONUS RACE)9
  7. Royal Randwick R7 5.35pm 2 BB
  8. Caulfield R7 5.55pm 7
  9. Royal Randwick R8 6.15pm  (BONUS RACE)2
  10. Caulfield R8 6.35pm 3
  11. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.